Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Undergone two miscarriages, willing to conceive.Irregular periods, developed endometrioma. Reports normal. Suggest TB treatment or IUI

36 F .... had 2 miscarriages ( threatened abortion ) in 2007 - 8 .in 8 & 7 week respectively.. featus suffered bradycardia ... didnt concieve since then ... irregular periods ..developed endometrioma (3.4) ..........EB PCR +ve ..... montuk skin test 20mm ... all other reports normal.... some suggest TB treatment & other docs suggest iui ... confused ...wish to concieve but no miscarriage .... ned professionally medical help.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
You had 2 abortions 5 yrs back and that too in very early gestational period .
you need complete evaluation that will include hormonal status, endometrial biopsy, hystero salpingo gram to see tubal patency . as you mentioned of TB ,it should be ruled out or if present treatment to be taken. T O R C H test needed to rule out any infection that need to be treated . Husband also needs evaluation .
please attend an infertility clinic and discuss with your doctor
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor