Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Undergone treatment for getting dentures for both upper and lower teeth. How long will it take to get fixed?

I am mother is 83 years old. She has undergone treatment for getting whole new set of dentures for both upper and lower teeth. After the treatment her upper one fits fine, but the lower one comes out every now and then especially while eating. Her dentist says that she needs to wait 1 year before he can try to fix it, since for the next year her jaw and gums would change in size. To me 1 year seems to long, is there something that he would/should do to make the dentures fit now. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
This is a common problem for most of the denture wearing patients. In upper dentures there is greater retention because of the greater surface are available but for the lower jaw the surface area available is very minimal so retention is poor. The denture can be adjusted to certain extent by a dentist or there is an option of implant retained dentures which can be considered as an option. You can consult a Prosthodontist who could sort the problem.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

I can very well understand your mothers age and her present condition of oral health.

Her upper denture fits well that is due to adequate ridge support there.

The lower one falls due to resorbed ridges.this is a common phenomenon seen with elderly people.

Anyways,do not worry.I would advise you to revisit your dentist and ask for denture adhesives.

It is an adhesive made especially for application at the inner surface of denture .so that it keeps the denture in place.this is bio compatible and usually causes no allergy to tissues,but still it is best if it is done under dentist supervision for the first time.

you have to be very cautious before introducing anything new to the tissues at this age.

please mention little more details about her lower ridges.when was her last extraction done?
these things can be well evaluated clinically.if required you can go for a second opinion too in this case.

Hope it helps.


Take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Upper dentures usually fit better then the lower dentures , because upper dentures cover more area of the oral tissues as compared to lower ones.

lower dentures are thin ,cover less area and in adddition have to withstand tongue movements and they fit in little looser then upper one.

Lower dentures needs good alveolar bone height and density to support the overlying denture.

Please get the examination done by a prosthodontist , you may need alveoloplasty done to reshape the alveolar bone which helps the denture to fit properly.

i hope this information helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Upper dentures usually fits more better than the lower dentures, due to the adequate ridge support in case of upper jaw, lower jaw usually have resorbed ridges giving minimal or poor retention.

I would suggest you to take your mom to Prosthdontist and get the thorough clinical examination done,
Alveoloplasty can be done to reshape the lower jaw and improve the retention.
Another option is of implant retained dentures, for this depends upon the periodontal condition of the patient and absence of any systemic diseases.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hello dear
I can eaisly understand the condition and will advise you to go for two dental implants in the lower jaw sothat the lower denture can be fixed, there is no need to wait for so long (1 year)for implants.1 month is good enough for maturation of gums.So consult an implantologist and get it done.We are placing implants from 2006, and results are really fine if placed after 1 month of placing denture, specially lower denture because lower denture moves due to movement of tongue.For further information contact
Dr. Amit k. Gaba
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
As your mother is of 83 years old,the healing of socket after extraction usually takes time.
gET your mother's alveolar ridge checked thoroughly.
If there is bony spicules on the ridge bone filing and resective surgeries has to be done to make the ridge without bony protrusions.
To make the denture well-fit,relinig can be tried.
If still dentures are ill-fitting,the border moulding has to be repeated.
Also wear denture continuously to get adapted to it.
Frequent removal of dentures can result in ill-fitting of it.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor