Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Undergone total hip replacement surgery for avascular necrosis, scheduled for another. Should I totally abstain from alcohol?

Hello, about two months ago, I had a Total Hip Replacement (Anthroplasty) for (AVN) Avascular Necrosis . Prior to surgery, I was told NOT to drink ANY ALCOHOL, or even AFTER SURGERY. Also, I m in the process of having a second Total Hip Replacement on my left hip, about another year. Shall I ABSTAIN COMPLETELY FROM ALCOHOL? How will alcohol affect my surgery, as well as my left hip in need of a THR? Thank you, Justme
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Total abstention from alcohol is essential before and after Arthroplasty. The recent clinical trials have suggested those consumed Alchohol before and after surgery developed health complications and also low scores in the success of Arthroplasty.
Alcohol use before surgery has more risk of complications.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Dinesh Kumar Bhatia's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
First of all a big yes for the complete cessation of alcohol because alcoholism is a factor that cause AVN or weakening of the bone. Alcohol does not allow the important nutrition to reach into the bone and thus causing weakness of the bones.
In my personal opinion please stop taking alcohol it not only delays your AVN process but also protect the other organs like liver of the body.
So stopping alcohol will help you in all respects and has no side effects.
Best Wishes
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Bhatia
Health Care Magic
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor