Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Undergone surgery in left arm, put titanium plates. Is it possible to lift weight after arm is fully healed?

Hi i'm jaeson, i had a surgery in my left forearm and it had to be surgically repaired and they put 2 titanium plates with screws, i just wanna ask, it's been 3 years since my surger and i did not visit my doctor then, just wanna ask if this arm of mine is fully healed now? Or should i visit my doctor? i ask this question simply because I want to start gaining weight and to gain weight i have to LIFT WEIGHT, so is it possible for me to lift weights if my arm is now fully healed referring to my first question? thankyou in advance for the answer!
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hallo dear friend
i hv studied your case
3 yrs is sufficient time for healing
you should take x ray to confirm that
i will suggest to get plate removal done
once healing is complete you can start your routine gym but with precaution
continue calcium rich diet
continue range of motion exersizes
for futher query you can contact at
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

3 months are good enough to heal..
3 years, it must have - barring accidents...
See the Orthopaedician / have an X-ray / the plate may have to be removed...
Consult the Orthopaedician, when you are going for the plate removal... Do not splurge into sudden activity / slow and steady exercise is the rule /

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor