Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Undergone surgery for tubercular lymphadentis, scars around lymph nodes. What could be done to remove scars?

Dear doctor,
I am a 23 year-old male.
I was suffering from tubercular lymphadenitis about a year ago and subsequently underwent anti-tubercular treatment for that. Now, the course of the treatment is over, but a brown-black scar still remains around my lymph-nodes just above my left collar-bone. I would like to know if there is a way to get rid of the scar or at least lessen it's visibility. Plastic surgery is a no for me. What I am interested to know is if I am allowed to apply any kind of fairness cream on the scar - like the ones commonly available in the market. Or is there some kind of medical ointment available for the same purpose?
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
It is always difficult to get rid of a scar like the one you have only with creams. A scar revision surgery, dermabrasion, Microdermabrasion, Derma roller, Laser resurfacing, Fractional ablative or non ablative lasers etc are treatments which can be tried after a consultation with dermatologist.
A cream containing silicone and vitamin c, peptides and ceramides(Hexilak silicone gel / Opexa gel) or silicone alone will help but the results won't be drastic. Use a sunscreen daily so that the scar won't become pigmented by sunlight as it can make it look prominent.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor