Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Undergone six bypasses. Pain after surgery, unable to stand long hours. Medical help required?

I had 6 bypasses on Nov 8 and I am supposed to go back to work jan 2, but I am still having problems standing for more than a few minutes, and doing normal things. And I am still having a lot of pain from the surgery and taking medicine for the pain. Do I need to see my dr about staying home longer or should I go back to work at all?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient

Thanks for your health concerns. You should visit your doctor according to your symptoms as it seems that you might not be ready to resume full time functions. Based on his knowledge of your case, physical exam and your perspective he can get an idea on when you can return safely to work, sometimes with reestrictions

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor