Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Undergone open heart surgery, artificial valve leaking, heart weak, heart rate high. Life expectancy?

hi, my mum s heart is functioning at only 18 percent and had heart failures. she went for open heart surgery 20 years back and have artificial valve and now the outer parts of the valves are leaking. doctor say her heart is very weak and heart rate is always on the high side. fluids are accumulating. How long can she prolong, is her days counted. tks
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  482
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Sorry to see the sad situation.
The prognosis is poor - similar to or worse than cancer in most cases.
It is difficult to predict in individual cases / in high risk and poor ventricular function, it is generally 3 to 6 months.
Heart transplantation is a possibility...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor