Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Undergone miscarriage during early pregnancy. Advised torch study. What does report suggest?

Hi , I had a miscarriage in the month of January and the pregnancy was 5-6 weeks old. After which my doctor advised me to get a TORCH study done to find out if the miscarriage was due to any infections. I want to understand the results in the report. CMV-IgG Antibodies to Cyto Megalo Virus by CMIA REACTIVE (202.3) CMV-IgM Antibodies to Cyto Megalo Virus by CMIA NON REACTIVE (0.22) HSV 1+2-IgGAb to Herpes Simplex Virus , serum by CLIA REACTIVE(33.6) RUBELLA-IgG Anitbodies , serum by CMIA POSITIVE(33.7)
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for using HCM
CMV and herpes simplex, rubella virus are positive for IgG and none are positive for IgM. this means there is no acute infection of TORCH. however had previous infection which is not botheration now. in general your recent miscarriage is not due to TORCH infections.

wishing you good health
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor