Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Undergone lung surgery, recovery slowed due to enlarged liver. Safe to stop pain killers?

I am into 3rd month after lunge surgery, I had stage 3 small cell cancer, surgically removed via 3 small incisions. my recovery is slowed down now because of enlarged liver, iam still on pain killers. tec 3 was on high doses of tramadol with accetiminephen.... I think its the accetimeniphen ,am I safe to stop pain relief? or switch to ibruprofen??
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Are you sure your tumor is small cell lung cancer? Because recommended treatement for small cell lung cancer is radiotherapy and chemotherapy not surgery. And are you receiving these treatment.
Small cell lung cancer has high chance of spread to liver- have you undergone test like ultrasonography or CT scan of abdomen for test of liver?
Regarding pain medication if your pain is well controlled you can stop tramadol/acetaminophen and switch to ibuprofen.
Discuss with your oncologist regarding changing drugs.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor