Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Undergone laproscopy, cyst in ovaries. Why am I gaining weight? Can I get pregnant?

Sir.. I have undergone laproscopy 3 years back .. it was a chocolate cyst in both my ovaries. bigger in size in the right ovary and smaller cyst in left ovary. Presently, i am taking deprovera injection every three months since past 1 and a half year..along with 2 tablets of registrone each day( 1 in the morning and 1 in the evening) as prescribed by my doctor.. My husband and I had an intercourse in april,2012. As i am under medication , so i don t get mensis. Can i be pregnant in such cases? We don t want to conceive now. I have tried using the home test for pregnancy using i-can kit twice and it came out to be negative. but as i am gaining weight, i am worried and was unable to figure out if i can be pregnant when i am under such medication ?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
first and foremostly with chocolate cyst with under medication of progesterone ingection with on tablet regesteone your menstrual cycles will go irregular and the medication is regularly ingested it is unlikely to become pregnant your weight gaining is related to the medication any way check to rule out hypothyroidism with blood examination
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor