Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Undergone lapro hysteroscopy for uterus. Prescribed susten and folvite. Can conception occur after taking medications?

I had underwent to Lapro Hysteroscopy for T Sharped Uterus cavity in jan 15th 2012.After that i went to my native for some urgent work. Last week i again contacted to my Gnocologist. He had given me Susten 200 and Folvite Tablets. Please help me that this time after taking medicies whether i will be able to conceive.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A T- shaped uterus might cause a difficulty in implantation. The medicines you have been given are for growth of uterine lining and to prevent fetal defects. You need to have ovulation inducing drugs for an early conception.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor