Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Undergone knee replacement, incurring some pain. Taking four tablets of robaxacet will be helpful?

Hi have had a knee replaced 4 weeks ago and am incurring some pain at times, buttocks down to knee and sometimes back of knee. Am prescribed One or two only Oxycoden 325mg once, a day it does not help. Wondered if taking total of one robaxacet consists of 325mg actaminophen plus 400mgmethyl carbonol, a total of 4 tablets of Robaxacet over the day, would that be helpful? Please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

As per your symptoms , I suspect Lumbar disc disease in you. Propably a protruded disc might be causing pressure over the nerve root producing pain down the leg.

An MRI scan is mandatory to diagnose the problem. In the meantime follow these measures -

* avoid lifting heavy weights as it imparts more strain on your back
* avoid forward bending activities as it will worsen the disc protrusion
* Use a lumbosacral back support to augment your spinal muscles
* Intermittent pelvic traction to cause a regression of disc
* Maintain optimum body weight,if you are obese
* Physiotherapy to strengthen your back muscles. Physiotherapy has to be done only after the acute pain has subsided.
* Judicious use of analgesics and muscle relaxants or as advised by your treating doctor

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor