Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Undergone first IVF with embryo transfer, 13 days past with no symptoms. Can we use HPT now ?

My wife has undergone first IVF on Sept 27 and embryo transfer on Sept 29. It was just 1 6-cell embryo of grade A. Its now almost 13 days since ET but she is not experiencing and symptoms neither of pregnancy nor period. She is on Progesterone suppositories and also on Estradiol . So we are confused. First beta is due on Oct 13.....Can we HPT right now......our what is the successe rate of 6-cell Grade A embryo
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well HPT may not reveal your pregnancy status if it of low titres, so serum beta-HCG titre is of more value.And if at all HPT shows positive it is a good sign.Success rate of GRADE A embryos are between 30 to 50 percent in various literatures,but i think those are more of academic importance .It is more important whether you are getting pregnant or not i.e in which 50 percent you are dont worry and act as your doc advices you.
all the best and lemme know your results.take care
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor