Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Undergone dilatation and evacuation. having abdomen pain and fever. Need antibiotics?

i had undergone dilatation n evacuation 10 days back... usg shwed no rpoc m gettng fever for last 2 days n lower pain abdomen ...usg now shows 10cm fluid in pouch of douglas with ill defined area measuring 14mm in uterus doctor has put me on injectable antibiotics and she wants to go for a repeat d &c...please guide me
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Saloni,

Thanks for posting on HCM

From the look of things you are probably having a post-abortive infection or septic abortion. Free fluid in douglas' pouch on USG simply signify that you have a pelvic infection which will of course require a course of antibiotics ( you just follow through you doctor's directive). As for the repeat D&C, not very sure if it is useful except of course you are presenting with vaginal bleeding (which is the main sign of retained products of conception or uterine atony). To me, your doctor could just hold on a little, treat the infection and see if the USG signs clear off.

Hope this helps
Dr Nsah
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You are having 10 ml fluid in pouch of douglas ans 14mm shadow in uterus with fever.This indicates you still have retained product of conception which are infected.You need urgent D&C,So go for it.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor