Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Undergone IVF, pregnancy test positive. Experiencing cramp and bleeding. Is it normal?

I have just undergone ivf and had 2 embryos transferred on 7th June. I have since done 4 pregnancy tests which were all positive. Yeserday I had my hcg blood test , which was 407. Since Monday I have been experiencing cramps and bleeding. Although the blood is nothing like my period, I am extremely worried. Can you please advise whether this is normal. Thanks - Vickie
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Bleeding during early pregnancy is not no90rmal and is suggestive of an implantation bleeding or a threatened abortion. You need to consult your gynecologist for proper treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V. Jayaram's  Response

thanks for choosing healthcare magic

since you had an embryo transfer almost 4 months back it is unusual to have a bleed . it could be implantation bleed but less likely since its already been 4 months .

did you get an ultrasound scan done ? if not you will need to getone done now to find out the cause of your bleeding .

it could also be features of threatened abortion , for which you will have to be immediately evaluated by your doc
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor