Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Undergone IVF, early pregnancy, gestational sac, yolk sac, absence of fetal pole, high hcg level, done trans-vaginal ultrasound,concerned about unsuccessful pregnancy

Hi, I had my first ultrasound at 6wks pregnant and we found a gestational sac and yolk sac at 5wks 4days. Just this morning (now 8wks 2days)we had a transvaginal ultrasound to check for fetal pole and heartbeat . Sadly, we did not detect any fetal pole and heartbeat but only gestational sac and yolk sac. The ultrasounds read 6wks and 2days. I am worried since this is an ivf cycle and the dates are accurately counted by my gyne. My dr said to do another ultrasound next week. I m worried. We had hcg blood test done and it was 27,000. Do I need to worry about my pregnancy not being viable? Pls help....
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  617
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
I am sorry but this pregnancy is very unlikely to be viable. At hcg level of 27000 a fetal pole with active heart beat should be seen. With 2 weeks of passage of time, one would also expect normal progression of structures seen on ultrasound, from sac and yolk sac at 6 weeks to sac with fetal pole and heartbeat at 8 weeks. Generally a repeat ultrasound is ordered to assure parents that the diagnosis is correct, only because it is emotionally so difficult. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor