Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Undergone Frenuloplasty. Fresh wound. Pain near the sutures while urinating. Using antibiotics. Blood and pus oozing out. Normal?

I had frenuloplasty done 5 days back. The pain is still there and the wounds still look fresh. The sutures are also very hard and I get some pain while passing urine. Doctor gave me antibiotics and also asked me to apply betadine powder. I wash and clean the area 2-3 times a day by pulling the foreskin down and then apply the powder. I want to know when this will be completely healed and is blood, pus and fresh looking wounds ok at this stage?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It is obvious tha wounds got infected. This isnt uncommon after such procedures. ANtibiotcs treatment usually last for 10-14 days and it should heal in that period. There is no need to worry about this. It cant leave any serious consequences. Just be patient and follow doctors recommendations, you have optimal therapy for it. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

As the area where the surgery were done is most of the time hidden under the foreskin, it allows anaerobic bacteria to grow in the wound. It makes it much harder to heal and can take much longer than usually. Generally wound after 5 days should not look like a fresh one and should be almost healed.
So the blood and pus should force you to visit your doctor and have it checked. Bacterial culture test from the wound should be done and antibiotic modified.
I suggest you to keep the wound outside the foreskin as long as possible so the air can penetrate it freely. You should keep it clean and dry. This will improve the healing.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor