Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Undergoing treatment for epididymitis. Pain in testicles. Do I need to stop masturbating?

I have been undergoing treatment for epididymitis and my testicles look normal but there is still a slight dull pain that is still there. My doctor suggested I try masturbating but when I do if I come close to climax right above my right testicle in my groin area gets a short stabbing pain. Should I continue to climax or take the pain as a sign to stop?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that you are being treated for epididymitis. There is not a need to consider that masturbating will help with the pain, when in fact you are not going be affected by it. Masturbation may cause inflammation and worsen your epididymitis. I believe that you should not do this and wait for the course of your antibiotics to complete before you engage in any form of sexual activity. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor