Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Undergoing treatment for Pyothorax. Got back into habit of chewing tobacco. Complications?

Hello doctor, This is Ayaan here my father is undergoing treatment for Pyothorax from past 4 months...he is well right now...before his illness he used consume alcohol and chew tobacco on a daily basis.... he still has to go for aspiration of pus on a weekly basis....he has again started chewing tobacco from last 2-3 days are there any complications regarding his actions because i m not able to find any solution...
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi ayyan
Thanks for coming to hcm
treatment of choice for pyothorax is intercostal chest tube drainage ..ask your doctor for the same..
Alcoholism has a definite risk for lung abscess ad pyothorax due to risk of aspiration of infected oral secretion....there is no direct corelation wirh tobacco chewing..
because your father had stopped chewing..kindly console him to stop this because there is a definite risk of oral cancer associated with chewing tobacco...

best wishes
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to HCM,
As maximum damage produced to lungs might or might not be due to his habit of chewing tobacco.
Now taking some tobacco will not cause any further damage and some time quitting tobacco will produce more harm psychologically so if feels better mood with chewing tobacco, you can allow limited use of tobacco.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor