Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Undergoing knee surgery impacts sperm count, motility and morphology?

Does under going knee surgery affect sperm count, motility and morphology? Especially if they are low already? My husband and I have been trying to conceive another child for 16 months. He has meniscus surgery on the 2nd and we will be seeing a fertility specialist on the 9th to talk about ivf with icsi. I was wondering if the surgery would affect his sperm even more.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Having a knee surgery will not affect the fertility or impact the sperm count, motility or morphology.

Most meniscal repair surgeries are done arthroscopically i.e. under local or spinal anesthesia. Even if done under general anesthesia, the surgical procedure or the anesthesia is unlikely to affect a person's fertility.

So, you dont have to worry much about the impact of surgery on your husband's fertility.You can go ahead with the fertility treatment as planned.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor