Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Undergoing infertility treatment, TSH level increases after periods. Cause and preventive measures?

Doctor, Hi, 27yrs old, my weight is 62kgs & height is 5.1[ 158cmts] I am taking treatment for Infertility . In past 2 years my TSH level have been as follows - in 2011 it was 1.61, in Aug 2012 it was 2.7 on 2nd day of menstrual , again after repeated on 29 Dec 2012 after 20 days of period, it is 3.7ulU/mL. please tell me whether it is major problem & should i take the tablet daily , & if it is a problem then how to reduce TSH level, lastly what is the normal TSH level should for women like me ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic

Your TSH level done in dec-12 is on higher side. When you are trying to conceive TSH levels should me maintained between 0.5- 3 mIU/ml. In your case you should start taking Thyroxin after consulting your doctor. Hypothyroidism is known to cause infertility by causing ovulatory dysfunction. Hope you have been examined thoroughly and other factors leading to infertility have been ruled out. Try to lose weight by exercise and diet.

All the best
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor