Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Undergoing infertility treatment. Done HSG, IUI. Who can interpret laproscopy?

Hi, I am Rani. Married since 5 years. Undergoing infertility treatment. Done HSG (done in 2009 Spill observed). IUI done twice (oct 2011 & june 2012) no pregnancy. Done laproscopy few days back - Findings:- 1) Uterus normal 2) Tubes - Both tubes beaded at the distal half. Right tube more beaded than the left tube. Proximal half of the tubes normal. 3) Ovaries - Left ovary - Serous cyst of size 2 x 2 cm + clear cyst. Right ovary normal. 4) Adnexa - Flimsy adhesion along the uterosacrals + early endometriotic spots + - along the right uterosacral. 5) Chromotubation - No spill on both sides. Bilateral tubal block. Procedure:- 1) Left ovarian cystectomy done using bipolar & left ovary drilled using monopolar. 2) Endometriosis spots cauterised using bipolar, 3) Hysteroscopy done, as the os was dilated, due to backflow, distention could not be achieved, hence Hysteroscopy could not be completed. 4) Haemostasis ensured 5) Ports closed with ethilon. Injections & Medicines:- 1) Lupride 3.75 mg injection once in a month for 3 months. 2) Rcinex 600mg - Daily for 3 months. Questions:- 1) Is the tube block mentioned above can be cured? 2) Is the prescription correct? Is HSG or IUI recommended after 3 months? 3) What would be the next steps? Please guide me. Regards, Rani
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello Rani and thank you for posting your query on HCM
Tubal blockage is a difficult situation.
Have you suffered from tuberculosis or any other pelvic inflammtory disease?
In such a case it becomes difficult for the ovum (egg) to move from ovaries to the uterine cavity to get fertilized by the sperm.
i such a situation in vitro fertilization is the answer.
In this technique, the ovum and the sperm are allowed to fuse outside body and once the zygote reaches a particular size, it is put back into the uterus.
For this procedure, you have to ensure that your ovaries are functioning normally.
You may get HSG repeated after 3 months to know the condition of the tubes.
I hope my answer is of help to you.
take care
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor