Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Undergoing follicular study, report showed anovulatory cycle, ovarian cyst with pelvic ascites, mild adhesions. Conception chances?

I have undergone follicular study. i have taken siphene, premarin and hcg injections after my last period. on 15th day left ovarian follicle measured 16x18mm, endometrium 11mm. i took pubergan 0000 injection. on 18th day follicle measured 21x24mm, endometrium 13mm, with free fluid in pod. i was given pubergan 0000 again on that day. On 20th day follicle measured 28x30 mm , endometrium 18mm, free fluid in pod. Also report was given as Anovulatory cycle, Left ovarian cyst with pelvic ascites and mild adhesions. Do i have chance of conceiving this cycle. Do i have chances of concetion in future?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  413
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Actually I think that you can not get pregnant this cycle because ovulation does not happen. The minimal size of folliculle at the middle stage of the cycle has to be 30 mm or even more. Your ovaries should be stimulated again next cycle. I consider that you have quite good chances for pregnancy in the future but obviously laparoscopy could be performed to cleave adhesions and renovating normal pelvic anatomy. If your ovaries do not react to stimulation drugs should be changed.
Wish you Good Health
Dr O. Aleksandrov
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor