Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Undergoing follicular study, non-ruptured eggs post pre-rupture IUI, scheduled for sonography. Chances of IUI success?

Hi, It is my16th day of follicular study and there are 3 eggs in right Ovary just about to rupture. We did a pre rupture IUI yesterday and today when tested the eggs had not ruptured. My Gynac has asked me to come for a sono tomorrow. My question was, what if the egg ruptures today? Will there be chances of the IUI success? Will it be too late to do the IUI?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

If your eggs have ruptured today they will start moving through fallopian tubes to uterus. They will be still active till tomorrow.

Hence IUI has a good chance of success even if done tomorrow in your case


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor