Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Undergoing follicular study. Are the results okay?

Hello doctor....I am undergoing follicular study presently...today was my second sitting....the results of first sitting are....on 8th day of cycle.... Right ovary 19 * 14 mm 13 * 10 mm Left ovary 12 * 10 mm Thickness 3.8 Type 2 Second sitting....on 10th day Right ovary 25* 18 mm 16*15 mm .....RI 0.65 Left ovary 15* 14 mm Thickness 4 Type 2
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Ideally when the follicle is around 18-20 mm and on the 13th or 14th day(takingnyour menstruall cyclenis of 28 days) ,the follicle should rupture.the ruptured follicle would release the egg which would meet the sperm and result in conception.
Secondly the thickness ( uterine linning) should ideally be 8-10mm for the pregnancy to attach itself.
You should ask your doctor to advice you hcg injections to facilitate the rupture of egg if it doesn't rupture by the 18th day.similarly he will advice you injections to improve the uterine thickness.
In case the follicle doesn't rupture or decrease in size in subsequent scans i advice you a pelvic ultrasound as soon as you finish with your next periods to rule out the formation of cyst as sometimes ovarian cysts can be misdiagnosed as follicles or overmature follicles can become cysts.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
Ideally when the follicle is around 18-20 mm and on the 13th or 14th day(takingnyour menstruall cyclenis of 28 days) ,the follicle should rupture.the ruptured follicle would release the egg which would meet the sperm and result in conception.
Secondly the thickness ( uterine linning) should ideally be 8-10mm for the pregnancy to attach itself.
You should ask your doctor to advice you hcg injections to facilitate the rupture of egg if it doesn't rupture by the 18th day.similarly he will advice you injections to improve the uterine thickness.
In case the follicle doesn't rupture or decrease in size in subsequent scans i advice you a pelvic ultrasound as soon as you finish with your next periods to rule out the formation of cyst as sometimes ovarian cysts can be misdiagnosed as follicles or overmature follicles can become cysts.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor