Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Undergoing IVF treatment, embryo transfer successful. Will vomiting affect the embryo?

DEAR DR. MY WIFE UNDER IVF TREATMENT AND 3 EMBRYO TRANSFERRED SUCCESSFULLY ON 8TH OCT 12. SHE LEFT HOSPITAL ON 10TH AFTERNOON. DIABETIC DR SAYS TAKE 3 POINT OF INSULIN DUE TO CONTROL THE SUGAR INCREASE. SHE TAKE THE INSULIN ON 10TH NIGHT SHE GOT HEAVY HEADACHE, VOMITING , AND WENT TO U R HOSPITAL (11 th Morning) IN THE EMERGENCY WARD AND TRIPPED FOR 3 HOURS. NOW SHE IS LEFT HOSPITAL IN THE AFTERNOON NOW ME AND MY WIFE WORRYING ABOUT THE EMBRYO WHETHER THE VOMITING AFFECT THE EMBRYO WHICH HAS BEEN TRANSFERRED PLS ADVICE.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
A single episode of vomiting does not usually affect the fetus. But it is best to avoid any cough, constipation and vomitting so as to avoid any detrimental effect on the fetus.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor