Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Undergoing IVF. Will I succeed in this cycle?

my follicle size in the right ovary is 13 mm on 16th day of period after yaking gonal f ,since i am undergoing ivf treatment....the doctor did not discourage because my estradiol level is 2020.and endometrisal thickness is 7mm.will i suceed in this cycle?? actaully i want to know that will i ovulate any more as i am taking gonalf and cetrotide and progynova and oestrogel
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Though follicle growth is little slow as it is 16th day of your cycle but with continuation of gonal-f follicle size will improve and reach its maturity. Estradiol level is quite good and it suggests that many follicles are growing. Endometrial thickness is also good and it ll improve further. Once follicles reach maturity( 18mm) HCG injection will given for egg rupture. In an IVF cycle success is around 30-40% ,which also depends on other factors ( eg age). Trust your doctor and hope for the best.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor