Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Undergoing IVF, Synthroid dosage increased due to low TSH level. Should I go ahead with my cycle?

hi im currently on stim shots for an ivf cy cle. now my tsh level came back 6.5 my dr. increased my synthroid two weeks ago, when I asked my dr if we shud go ahead with the ivf cycle he said yes cuz it takes 4 wks for the highrrdose of synthroide to show up. but I dont feel comfy going ahead with the cycle. so my question is shud I or go ahead or wait till my thyroid stablizes?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

It all depends on whether you want to be perfectly prepared for IVF or not.

The ideal TSH before planning for pregnancy is when your TSH is less than 2.5. But you could conceive with a TSH of 6.5 as your physician have increased the dose. The risk is for miscarriage which will be approximately around two times when your TSH is 6.5.


Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Answered: Fri, 24 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor