Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Undergoing ICSI, have dull pain in ovaries followed by severe one, mild cramping gas. Could it be due to implantation?

Hello, I am 7 days into a 2 day transer with icsi last night i had a scare i was feeling a dulll pain which seemed like it may have been my ovary it kept me up all day and night around 11:30- last night i finally slept for about 45 min when a knock came on the door i jumped up and all of the sudden is was in severe pain it hurt so bad my body was shaking and i was crying for the last 5 days ive had mild cramping gas and other twinges this morning i feel nothing not even the faint dull pain that i also felt where my dr. put in the serem is it normal to go from feeling all of these things to nothing??? I m so worried something happened because of all the stress my body indured or is it possible that they have started to implant?? Please help im so scared i blew it
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

The pain is related to egg pick up. When eggs are removed from body ovaries pain few times. Hence this happens to some women.

This is not a sign of implantation.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up queries you have.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor