Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Undergo LFT, report showed the increse of SGOT=59 and SGPT=74. Regular smoker, consume alcohol within a week. Is it a reason behind it?

respected sir MY self amit sharma.I am 29 years old. last week i undergo LFT and the report showed the increse of sGOT=59 and SGPT=74. I just want to know the reson behind the increse of SGOT/SGPT. i am a regular smoker and also consume alcohal with in a week. Is it a reson behind it? and also please suggest me the proper diet for this. thankyou
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

SGOT / SGPT are liver enzymes which reflect the functioning of the liver. They can be increased when there is damage or acute inflammation of the liver. Alcohol abuse is one of the most common causes of elevated liver enzymes.

Since you have mentioned that you consume alcohol, it is likely that the abnormal test results are due to the effect of the alcohol consumption. I would advise you to see a doctor for a proper evaluation and further treatment. Stopping alcohol would be the obvious solution. Avoiding oily and fatty foods in diet is also important.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello amita00
Welcome to HCM

The levels of SGOT, SGPT in your reports are only a little higher than normal. If rest of LFT was normal then there is nothing to worry. Rest it may increase even due occasional alcohol intake. As per my advise there is nothing abnormal, but try to quit alcohol and smoking.

Take Care
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor