Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Under treatment for lung TB. On eutembutol. Having blurred vision, restlessness and anxiety. What are the side effects?

good morning sir, my father is 68 years retired from iit kanpur had gone through lung TB treatment and had taken eutembutol for almost 9 months ,and he is totally fit now,treatment is also closed. he is facing blurred vision problem in both the eyes by last 45 days, due to that he is rest less and anxiety .he is taking Vitamin A tablets and restile tablets. please tell me how much time side effect of ETB will remain, and any other suggestion , presently his eye power is 6/10. please advice
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Ethambutol can cause occular toxity but only when you are taking the drug but not after stopping the drug.
As eye problems of your father developed after stopping of ethambutol so its not due to the side effect of the drug, it may be due to any other reason.
Please consult an eye specialist immediately.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor