Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Under pain management for neck and back pain. On suboxone and clonidine. Should I continue clonidine?

I am under Pain management for neck and back pain. I have run out of my prescription and am suffering withdrawl. I have past prescriptions from other attemps to stop the oxycodone treatments. These prescriptions consist of suboxone , clonidine , and promethazine. I have taken a small dose of suboxone to stop the bouncing and muscle cramping. This was a few hours ago. My temp is going up and down what now? (Hot Flashes)....... The suboxone will be wearing off soon. Should I take clonidine at this point?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking clonidine alone is not going to produce adequate muscle relaxation in the absence of a pain killer. You need to get a combination of pain killer and muscle relaxant prescribed from your physician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor