Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Under infertility treatment, taken HCG shot. Will the egg be released?

hello, im under infertility treatment. I was given 3 fsh injections and on day 14 my follicle size is @ 35 mm and endometrium thickness is @ 11 mm. Now I had a HCG shot 10,000 units. Could you please tell me whether 35 mm size can release a egg and could it be still a follicle or just a cyst? FYI - I had a laproscopy in order to puncture my cysts 2 months back...
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
35mm follicle might be just be a cyst. But more importantly, if you didn't have cyst in previous scan of this cycle, it might indicate corpus luteum (formed after follicle is ruptured). Considering the second optimistic property you can go ahead with treatment.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor