Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Under birth control. Had unprotected sex. Missed last hormonal pill. Have increased appetitie, salivating, breasts grew. Am I pregnant?

I am on birth control and in the third cycle and got my period half way through my cycle. I had unprotected sex after missing my last hormonal pill before my period last month. Now during this bleeding, I am bloated lookin like I'm 5 months pregnant. I have had an increased appetite and increased salivating, breasts grew, and cravings for certain foods. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, thanks for the query

As you are on birth control, pregnancy is less likely.Diagnosis of pregnancy cannot be made only on basis of subjective symptoms. Also, all these symptoms may be due to progesterone hormone.

T o be sure, in my opinion, you should get a serum beta HCG levels to rule out pregnancy. If it is negative then you should relax.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you. If you have any further query you can directly reach out to me on the following URL:
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor