Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Uncomfortable feeling in his chest, please help him

Please pray for my boyfriend. He is having chest pain and been in the ER and is unable to sleep. They said he is 39 and skinny with no family history of heart disease and is considered low risk. He has been having the pain since yesterday and they said he is not having a heart attack. They gave him a nitro pill and they said it would have worked if he was having heart problems. I had some similar symptoms a few years ago and they said I had acid refulx. Please pray that it isn't his heart. They are making him see a cardiologist today. He called me this morning to tell me. Thank you so much for your kind prayers. Please don't say anything if you are going to be mean. Keep it to yourself. Thank you everyone. His name is Matt. Thanks to all of you for your answers and kindness and prayers. My boyfriend has a stress test on Monday. The cardiologist believes it is a case of acid reflux. He was still hurting and having burning in his chest last night. Maalox did help it some, but it is was still there about 9 last night. Thanks again for all your prayers. I know they helped. God Bless all of you. Hello everyone. Thanks again for your prayers. He still has an uncomfortable feeling in his chest. The stress test came out good. He wondered if he possibly pulled a muscle in his chest when he raked the leaves that one morning. I find it impossible to choose just one best answer, so I am going to let it go to let others choose. Thank you again for all your prayers for my boyfriend.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Please your boyfriend Matt will be fine as he is in great hands plus he has someone who really cares for him.He has plenty of living to do as he is young.Tell him all of us in answers wish him well and a quick recovery.God bless .
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor