Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Uncircumcised, outgrowth of scar tissue on the frenulum of penis that regrows on wearing, not painful. Cause?

I am uncircumcised and I had started to develop scar tissue on the frenulum of my penis after it had been partially broken. It would start to heal but would break open again. It stopped bleeding and did not get sore too often but I noticed that after a while, bumpy tissue would start accumulating- almost like skin that would dry and chap- but theres absolutely no pain. This has started spreading downward. The tissue seems like its dead but cannot be taken off. It does not hurt at all and the nerves are normal in that part. The only thing that concerns me is its color, texture and the fact that it seems like its growing (it may just be me though). Looking into it I saw a few possibilities but the issue with STDs is that they typically present themselves with painful symptoms.
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  435
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.
You have developed hypergranuloma after frenulum getting injured repeatedly.

Please consult qualified General surgeon or Urologist for clinical assessment .

You need to excise the band of adhesion between glans penis and frenulum under local anaesthesia.

This is a simple surgery done under local anaesthesia as a out patient procedure and will offer permanent cure.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor