Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Uncircumcised, foreskin does not go over head during sex, have swelling under head. Should I seek medical attention?

So i am not circumsized, had sex then my foreskin will not go over my head. under the right side of my head is a bulge of swelling causing my head to stay out of the foreskin has been some hours now but should i wait until its no longer swollen or seek medical attention. Its not losing color i can definitely force it back in and i see it wants to stay in but the swelling is clearly in the way, my head is not swollen nor does it hurt just that particular area.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear streetz1 it appers that you have devloped paraphimosis, need urgent medical attention . the swelling doesn't goes of its own a surgeon will be right person to consult . don't wait and waste time.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your foreskin is not retracting during sex.Is it recent finding that you have noticed or is it since a long time.?Are you a diabetic?The bump under the foreskin on Rt side may be a collection of smegma or Balanitis.This is due to Phimosis.Pl consult some urologist and get your blood sugar estimation done to rule out Diabetes.You may need to undergo circumcision.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor