Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Unaware of pregnancy, took nrflox and zanocin for severe loose motions. Should first pregnancy be avoided ?

hello dr, i am 25 and its my first pregnancy. it was not planned and hence i was not aware of it and on 35 th day of my missed period i took nrflox 3 tab and zanocin 6 tab for 5 days as i had severe loose motions. after i confirmed my preg i consulted some doctors here. some r suggesting to go for abortion and some are saying that first preg should be avoided....please suggest
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response


These drugs you mentioned above should be avoided during first trimester

As it is your first pregnancy so you can continue till 11to 13 weeks till combined tests , triple marker tests and NT under ultrasound is done

Decision is totally yours

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor