Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Unaware about pregnancy. Took six fostimon injections. Positive pregnancy test. Side effects?

Dr Greetings Please i want your answer about ( Obstetrics and Gynecology ) The private doctor gave my wife by mistake Injection ( Fostimon ) he was think that my wife not Pregnant but after she took 6 Injection We analyzed the blood was the result of a positive pregnancy I have now concern of these injections . Fostimon .Because he was injection during pregnancy Also please advise about Damage injection fostimon if injections during pregnancy
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello hostree,
greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query

As i learn from your case scenario your wife accidentally recieved " Fostimon " as her physician and both of you were un aware of her pregnancy status and after recieving 6 doses she was confirmed to be pregnant ( ? by blood test )

Generally most doctors advocate urine pregnancy test and then a sonogram of uterus to confirm pregnancy so i don't really know why your wife asked to do blood test to confirm pregnancy.

Coming to " Fostimon " as you know it is urofollitropin, a form of a natural sex hormone called follicle stimulating hormone . It is used to stimulate the development of a mature follicle and egg in women who are having difficulties getting pregnant due to problems with ovulation.

Your wife has completed the six doses of this medication and was awaiting for the dosage of human chorionic gonadotrophin before which she got pregnant. I believe it is for the action of fostimon /urofollitropin for which she became pregnant and she did not required shots of human chorionic gonadotropins which is given for follicles to ovulate.

Please do get an ultrasound scan of the baby at the earliest , as chances of multiple pregnancy is well known with use of such drugs.

I would like to discuss with you about the possible side effects of these drugs Abnormal genital bleeding, malignancies, ovarian cysts other than polycystic ovary syndrome , hypothalamic lesions, ,thyroid disorders and hyperprolactinaemia.

Adverse reactions like nausea, vomiting, joint pain, ovarian enlargement, abdominal pain, headaches, haemoperitoneum, hypovolaemia, thromboembolic disorders.

Contraindications include pregnancy so stop fostimon at once , ovarian cysts not due to polycystic ovary syndrome, primary ovarian failure, organic intracranial lesion e.g. pituitary tumour, uncontrolled thyroid and adrenal dysfunction, presence of any cause of infertility other than anovulation, abnormal bleeding of unknown etiology.

Hope i have been able to help you . Take care.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor