Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Unable to walk. Done MRI, blood test, urinalysis and spinal tap. On steroid. Is it a neuro issue?

My husband started about the mid of august 2013 saying he could not walk, this resulted in being hospitalized 10 days . A tests ran came back negative, mri - c scan spinal tap, blood work uranalysis all negative. he was restrained at one point and completely incoherrent. steriod drip improved him dramatically he was released labor day. Within one week symtons reemerging, back to a different hospital , tests ran again released 1 week later. His physical therapist was shocked and deeply concerned as I have been through out. Two hospitals and all I hear is tests are.negative. If those tests were negative and he continues to get worse something is very, very wrong. The only help and concern are the home health physical therapist and speech therapist and RN. All medical stays and doctors are in Beaumont TX. I believe Houston Methodist Neuro is next. I do not know which neuro doctor is best. thank you.....Mrs. L.A. McCullough
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In my opinion if all the neurological tests are normal then it is psychological problem. To establish this more information is needed, like:
1. Age of your husband
2. How was his mood in the last few months?
3. Is is having a psychological conflict ( financial issues, family issues, relation problems, workplace issues)

Sometimes psychological conflicts appear as neurological problems, this is called dissociation. Once conflict is resolved, the symptoms improve. I hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor