Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Unable to treat vaginal yeast infections for years, bumps painful, bigger with puss. Is it herpes?

Hi, i have vaginal yeast infections for years that never seem to go away no matter how often i go to the doctor. Also along with that i have vaginal bumps and its been happening for awhile now but since lately they are larger than a regular pimple and are usually painful with puss. I have been to the doctor before did std test and did a pap smear which came back abnormal and i ended up doing a colposcopy and a biopsy but they came back ok. Now i m worried that i might have herpes because i dont think a yeast infection can be so hard to cure.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
It appears that you have the anemia, that is the defeciency of iron, hence the hemoglobin, so the resistance.
I advise you to consult a physician for diagnosis and treatment.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms fluconazole, cifixime, ornidazole.I also advise to consult a gynecologist as the pap smear is abnormal.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts,and
protein rich foods to have resistance against the diseases.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor