Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Unable to move, pinched nerves in lower back, shooting pain in leg. Treatment for pain?

hi yesterday i threw my back out and today i can t even move. it feels like my nreves are being pinched in my lower back and its shooting into my right leg. i m a single mom of two very young lil boys, and its getting impossible to do anything with out causing extrememe pain. please can someone tell me wjt to do for the pain or if there is a certien doc to go to. i have insurance just not sure what to do?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient,

Consult an Orthopedician , and you require an MRI scan Done urgently to rule out Nerve root compression.
Till then you can manage pain with Tab.Gabaneuron Forte 1 Tab In the night.
Tab.Voveran SR 1 Tab 2 times a day.
Tab. Omeprazole 20 mg 1 tab before breakfast

Do get an orthopaedic consultation
Thank YOU
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor