Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Unable to find needle, anesthesia for upper molar treatment. Pain, numbness followed. Possible reason?

i think the doctor left the needle in my jaw after he gave me anesthesia to work on an upper right molar. He pulled out the plastic part and said , hey where is the needle? When i became frightened he said it probably fell on the floor near the cabinet. I have been in pain and feeling numb every time I eat or talk. Help!!!
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
reason for pain at the injection site is because of deep penetration of injection needle to the bundle of veins called pterygoid plexus of veins. to get rid of pain you can use tab.mobizox a muscle relaxant twice a day for 3 to 5 days 12th hourly and for the post numbness in the injection site use tab neurobion for a month.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshul Agarwal's  Response
well the chances are very rare for a needle to be left out or break in your mouth.. .. consult another dentist and get 1 xray done for that area ...



If every thing is normal after xray ..then most probably there is a nerve injury to that area ... start with tab zerodol -p three times daily for 5 days and pre-gaba 75 once daily for 15 days ..do warm saline rinse and hot saline compression 5-6 times daily ...



if there is a needle in your mouth then you need to consult oral maxillofacila surgeon or ENT surgeon..

and post abt what treatment you were going for that tooth
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for posting the query,

The reason of pain can be deep penetration of needle into the pterygoid plexus of viens .

You can visit Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon get through clinical examination and take an x-ray , if the needle is present and located superficially its removal by dental surgeon is possible .

Take analgesics to relieve pain .

Hope this helps out .

Regards....
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

Chances of needle breakage is very rare,because the instruments are designed very tough and precise to fit snugly in that area.

During instrumentation even if it has happened do not worry, it can be traced by an x ray of the concerned tooth.you can get an x ray done to rule out needle breakage.


I would suggest that, the reason for pain can be deep penetration of needle into the pterygoid plexus of viens .

For this, you can do warm saline rinse and hot saline compression daily atlest 4 to 5 times.

If the needle is there in your mouth, then you need to consult oral & maxillofacilal surgeon.it can be traced back.

meanwhile you can take muscle relaxants and analgesics.
Hope it helps.

Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query,
visit another dentist and get an x-ray done.
if in x-ray needle is seen, then visit ral and maxillofacial surgeon.
take analgesic for pain relieve
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful
Regards
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor