Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Unable to eat, bad taste. Histroy of diverticulitis and colon surgery. Help

My name is Curtis and I was diagnosed with diverticulitis in 2008. I had to have 8 inches of my colon removed 10 days age. The surgeon removed the bad section of colon, put it back together and stapled my abdomen back up...the incision appears to be healing well. The problem is that while my surgery was 10 days ago...I still cannot stand to eat food. All foods taste horrible to me and sometimes getting a small amount of food and just looking at it makes me a little sick. Things like bread and such are the worst, it tastes awful when I eat it. It seems the sweeter something is though, the easier it is for me to choke it down real fast so that I dont die of starvation. How long should food taste so awful and when should I be back to eating normally again?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Curtis welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for asking a question to H.C.M.Forum.
You got 8 inches of the colon removed 10 days ago. Healing is fine, you have got change in taste, and anorexia.
As it is the 10th day of post operated period, it will take time for the G,I.system to get accomodated, and get digestion takes place normally. during this period there will be some stagnation of the remaining colon and some adhesions around the sutures will be there .
Once all these are adjusted you will have a normal appetite, and taste.
I advise you to consult you doctor for menu and diet programe.
I also advise you to take more of water and liquids and semi solids as for as possible.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor