Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Unable to digest meat and poultry. Have adhesion causing blockage of colons. Suggestions?

I have a problem disgesting meats and poultry. I ve been told I may have adhesions that are causing a blockage of the colon . Dr. says if he does surgery to remove it will only cause more adhesions, can surgery of this type be done telescopically? This is reoccuring problems, pain on my left side that lasts a week. Am trying colon cleansers but it takes time to clear problem.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi.Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for the query.
The evidence of adhesions is more then 90./. in open abdominal surgery and 55./. -100./. female develop adhesions in pelvis surgery.
Adhesion is natural internal healing of body by forming scars and it gets dissolved there by but if infection continues or foreign body the fibrinous part changes in fibrous one and it creates trouble.So is with you.
Depending on the severity of the obstruction, a partial obstruction may relieve by itself with conservative medical intervention. However, many obstructive events require surgery to cure the offending adhesions .
Laparoscopic surgery avoids opening up the abdomen with a large incision. Instead, the abdomen is inflated with gas while special surgical tools and a video camera are threaded through a few, small abdominal incisions. Inflating the abdomen gives the surgeon room to operate.digestive disturbances are commonly associated with adhesions .So you must keep an eye on your diet plan.

Adhesions are inevitable part of a surgery but it is not dead sure that it may occur again after removal but blockage may be dangerous if let untreated as well depending on the severity.
Hoping good health for you.Many other physiotherapies and massage may be helpful.
Feel free to ask for further help if needed.
Many Thanks,
Dr Shilpi Gupta

Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor