Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Unable to control urine, burning sensation with fishy odor. Had UTI cured with antibiotics. Worried ?

Hi I m a 22 yr old female. I had a UTI about 2 months ago and was treated w antibioti. But for the past month I have noticed that I when I get the urge to urinate I need to find a restroom ASAP because I can no longer hold it. When I urinate I have a small burning sensation and a slight fishy odor. Im starting to get worried. Please help!
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Unfortunately it looks like you might be having a 2nd episode of UTI.
I would recommend doing a urine analysis and urine culture.
Please see a physician with the above results and he/she can prescribe you appropriate antibiotics.
Your doctor also needs to do further tests like ultrasound of the kidneys and bladder to see why you are getting recurrent UTI.
Meanwhile keep yourself well hydrated.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor