Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, semen count 15%. Chances to increase semen count?

Hi, im shalini doctor i have one question for you, im married since 3.5yrs i haven t been conceived still me and my husband had consulted a gynic doctor she advised to do some test for both of us all my reports are normal but my husbands semen count is 15% only so they had advised to a scan (scrotal doppler ) wat does this means and before marriage my husband got another affair in that affair that female was pregnant and it was twins baby my doubt is that possible for a person semen count gets reduces after 4yrs, is they a chance to increase the semen count again wat do you suggest doctor pls reply me
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
According to your husbands report ,only 15% of his sperms are motile,that is,only they have the capability to move forward and cause conception.there are a many other factors into consideration which you have not mentioned from the report.
Scrotal doppler is done to see if there is presence of varicocele.if necessary the doctor can take fnac(biopsy).
A man's semen count can vary feom time to for now , i advice your husband should consult a general surgeon who will conduct a local examination on his testicles.if required he will advice you for a semen culture.your husband should involve in brisk walk for 30- 45 minutes each day and should wear loose underwears.this will help in improving the sperm count and motility.
Important- a semen analysis should be conducted after atleast 3 days of abstinance and the sample should be processedwithin half an hour.if the sample was collected at home and later taken for test,chances are that the sample gets destroyed and gives false test such a case ,a repeat examination should be done.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor