Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, normal sperm report. Taking ovafin tablets. Treatment for infertility?

hello i am not getting pregnant since last 10 months.and when i examined myself to the doctor then she gave me ovafin tablets. i am so worried because my husband s reports are normal. and inspite of using medicines i have not gotten pregnancy yet , not even a single time. sorry i have no money can you please tell me the answer of my query free of cost
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  920
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
For successful conception to occur, three things are necessary: Normal semen analysis, patent tubes & regular ovulation. You have checked just one of three. Also 10 months is very short time, as chances of pregnancy after 12 months of trying are 85%. If you have regular menstrual cycles of 25-30days, you are <35 years old & ultrasound is not showing any obvious abnormality, you can do tubal patency test (SSG/HSG) & if tubes are open can safely try for pregnancy even without any medication(Except Folic acid - to prevent abnormalities in baby).
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor