Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, irregular periods. Found TB in uterus, taking medication. Can I plan pregnancy?

Hello I m 26 yr. old I got married in 2009 and I had two miscarriages so after miscarriage I did not plan for a baby for 1 yr. so now I want to plan but I m not conceiving and periods are irregular so my gyno told me so laparoscopy so I did and found Tb in my uterus and she told me take Akt- 4 for 9 months after 3 months while taking these Tb tablets i.e ( ethambutol hydrochloride, isoniazid ,rifampicin and pyrazinamide ) you can plan for pregnancy ... So I m confused now whether I plan for baby or not and if I got fall pregnant is this tablets are safe for the baby or not ...... should I change the tablets in pregnancy ?plz give me suitable answer.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to hcm
during ant tb treatment it is advised to take precaution against being pregnant .
it is good to complete the course of treatment before going for pregnancy .
Answered: Sun, 15 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor