Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Unable to conceive, have regular periods, husband's semen analysis normal. Advised follicular test. Required ?

hi my self tanu barara . my dr. did test through my blood sampel (immunology-serology,haemotology, fertility capsule) its report was normal .my periods are also regular of 4 day. my husband semen analysis report was also normal now she suggest me usg fallicular on day 12 and tablet fertisure-f . should i go for fallicular test on 12 day or wait for 9 day of next month?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Menstual cycle begins with menstuation i.e bleeding for the first 5 days of the month after that with the help of hormone FSH it rebuilds the endometrium and prepares ovaries to produce egg. In one cycle only one ovary produces ovum from the follicle which takes place on 14th day of the cycle. So doing the scan on 12th day will indicate the condition of your Follicle.
You are having regular menses which is a good sign but there are many reasons for not having pregnancy. you should try for normal pregnancy till 4 years after your marriage or if your age is going above 30yr age afterwards there are chances to have problems in pregnancy (most commonly Down syndrome). So my suggestion is follow as your physician says and try for IVF as it also gives good results but little expensive.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.As you mentioned that every thing is normal including menses, semen analysis, so your doctor advise you clomifine (fertisue).
Your doctor is right , you should get in follicle study so that exact size of follicle find out .
If follicle mature and and burst and release ovum you can conceive .
This is the best method and time for follicle study after clomifine treatment.
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor